Legal notice

and general conditions of use for AFD’s website.
  • logo linkedin
  • logo email
AFD's headquarters in Paris
The website www.afd.fr (hereinafter “the website” or “AFD’s website”) is published by Agence Française de Développement (hereinafter “AFD”), a public establishment with a capital appropriation of EUR 2,807,998,856, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number B 775 665 599, Intra-Community VAT n° FR 80 775 665 599.

Legal notice

AFD's headquarters in Paris

Address of headquarters and contact details:

  • Address: 5 rue Roland Barthes, 75 598 PARIS Cedex 12, France
  • Tel.: +33 1 53 44 31 31  
  • Fax: +33 1 44 87 99 39

Content management system: 

  • Drupal 8

Editorial manager and content management:

  • Laure Weisgerber, Deputy Director of AFD’s Communication Department 

Content management: 

  • AFD’s Strategy, Partnerships and Communication Department, Communication Division

Hosting of afd.fr website 

  • Corporate name: Alter Way Hébergement
  • Form of company: Joint-stock company
  • Headquarters: 1 rue Royale, Bat D - 227, les Bureaux de la colline, 92210 SAINT CLOUD, France 
  • Phone contact:  +33 1 41 16 34 95 
  • Number and city of registration in the Trade and Companies Register: NANTERRE 423 995 224 
  • Company’s share capital: EUR 812,801 
  • Intra-Community VAT n°: FR 46 423 995 224 

Design, graphic design, development and technical follow-up 

  • Corporate name: Adimeo
  • Form of company: Limited liability company
  • Headquarters: 218 avenue Jean Jaurès, 75019 PARIS, France
  • Phone contact:  +33 1 42 01 34 05
  • Number and city of registration in the Trade and Companies Register: PARIS B 480 980 358
  • Company’s share capital: EUR 100,000 Intra-Community VAT n°: FR 29 480 980 358

General conditions of use of the website

interview laptop desk

AFD welcomes you on its institutional website: the website which presents its mandates, its operation, its financing and its achievements. 
Any connection to AFD’s website is subject to compliance with the present conditions. For the Internet user (hereinafter “the user”), simply accessing AFD’s website implies the acceptance of all the conditions set out below and the undertaking to respect them.

Presentation of the website

The purpose of AFD’s website is to provide general information about the companies of AFD Group. AFD’s website comprises the websites and mini-sites accessible by the URL address: www.afd.fr.
AFD’s website has been designed with French as the working language. For your convenience, AFD has made certain parts of the website available in other languages, including English, Spanish and Portuguese.

Disclaimer and responsibility 

AFD endeavors to guarantee the proper functioning and IT security of this website, as well as the accuracy and updating of the information disseminated on it. However, AFD cannot guarantee the accuracy, precision or exhaustiveness of the information available on this website.

The tweets which may appear on AFD’s website are the sole responsibility of their authors, in accordance with the general conditions of Twitter.

The content which may appear on AFD’s website from the blogs “iD4D – Ideas for Development” and “Private Sector and Development”, platforms for debates on development coordinated by AFD Group, are the sole responsibility of their authors. Furthermore, these blogs are governed by their own general conditions of use. It is your responsibility to read them when you access the blogs. 

It is the responsibility of users of the website to verify the information through other means, including by contacting AFD’s Communication Department.

Users should be aware of the risks related to using Internet services.

Consequently, they acknowledge and accept that:

  • They use AFD’s website at their own risk
  • AFD shall not be held liable for any interruptions and the possible consequences for any Internet user
  • AFD’s obligation to supply information is restricted to an obligation of means
  • AFD reserves the right to correct or delete, at any time and without prior notice, the general structure of the website or content
  • AFD cannot guarantee the exhaustiveness of information or that there has been no modification by a third party (intrusion, virus).

Consequently, AFD shall not be held liable:

  • For any imprecision, inaccuracy or omission concerning the information available on the website
  • For the content of tweets, which are the sole responsibility of their authors
  • For the content of the blogs “iD4D – Ideas for Development” and “Private Sector and Development”, which are also the sole responsibility of their authors
  • For any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party, leading to a modification of the information made available on the website
  • More generally, for any direct or indirect damage, whatever the cause, origin, nature or consequences, subsequent to access by any person to the website, or the inability to access the website, as well as the use of the website and/or the credit attributed to any information provided directly or indirectly by the latter
  • In the event of inability to access this website and/or use services. 

Any questions concerning the present conditions of use of the website should be addressed to the webmaster of AFD’s website at the following address, or by using this form.

Agence Française de Développement, 

Direction de la Stratégie, des Partenariats et de la Communication - Pôle Institutionnel et Editorial, 

5 Rue Roland Barthes, 

75 598 PARIS Cedex 12

Intellectual property rights

AFD holds the full copyright for AFD’s website and for the services provided. Consequently, you are not permitted to sell, adapt, modify, reproduce, disseminate, transfer or use in any other manner, all or part of AFD’s website or the services provided, in any form or by any means, on any current or future support. 
Any user that does not comply with the laws and regulations in force shall risk being taken to court by AFD. 

Reporting abuse

AFD is not subject to any general obligation to oversee or search for illegal content. However, AFD makes every effort to preserve the quality of the content of AFD’s website.  

Should you observe or consider that part of the content on AFD’s website presents a manifestly illicit character, please report it by filling in this form.

Any abusive notification may render you liable to civil or criminal sanctions.

Right of reply

Should you consider that part of the content harms your image, you have the right of reply by filling in this form.

Your right of reply will be published within three working days from the date of receipt of your message. Any abusive notification may render you liable to civil or criminal sanctions. 

Mirroring forbidden

No online publication of the website by a third party is authorized under another URL without the prior express authorization by AFD.

Hypertext links

  1. AFD authorizes any website to establish a link to the address www.afd.fr, after giving advance notice at the following address: 
  2. Any such link must respect the applicable legal provisions and regulations. AFD shall in no way be held liable for links established from another website to AFD’s website.
  3. AFD reserves the right, at any time, without prior notice and without giving any reason, to forbid these links. In such case, AFD shall inform the person concerned, who shall have 2 working days to delete the link.
  4. AFD shall in no way be held liable for hypertext links established towards other websites, in particular concerning the content of these websites.

Amendments to the present general conditions of use 

AFD reserves the right to amend, at any time and without prior notice, the present conditions of use in order to adapt them to changes on the website and/or in its use.

Integrity of the contract

Should one or several of the clauses of the present conditions of use be declared null and void pursuant to a law, regulation, or as a result of a definitive ruling by a competent jurisdiction, the other clauses of the general conditions shall remain binding within the limits of the said decision.

Laws and jurisdiction of courts

The present conditions of use and legal notice, as well as AFD’s website, are governed by the provisions of French law.

If an amicable settlement is not reached within a reasonable time, any disputes that may arise in the use of AFD’s website, or in the interpretation or application of the general conditions of use, shall be subject to the exclusive competence of the French courts.
 

Processing Of Personal Data

Aminata Soumah

The French Development Bank (Agence française de développement-AFD), processes personal data in the context of its activities. PROPARCO, FISEA and SOGEFOM are also entities of the AFD group and also process personal data in the context of their own activities. 

The AFD gives the utmost importance to the protection of your personal data. 

The objective of this information notice is to help you understand the processing activities carried out on your personal data. 

This information notice applies to all processing activities carried out under the responsibility of one of the entities of the AFD group.
 

CONTEXT OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The AFD only processes personal data for specific purposes. 

To ensure the transparency of the processing, we share hereafter the list of the main purposes of AFD processing activities, the legal basis of such processing and the categories of personal data collected for such purposes. 
 

FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA? 

We have defined and put in place specific rules regarding the retention of your personal data. To define such period, we have taken into account the different purposes for which the data is collected, the applicable legal and regulatory obligations, as well as sectorial best practices. Such retention periods do not exceed what is necessary to accomplish the processing operation. 
 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA? 

Your data is only accessed by AFD employees that need access to carry out their tasks. 

When necessary, personal data may be communicated to partners and suppliers. 

The sharing of your personal data will only take place to carry out the purposes previously indicated. 

When possible and the nature of the processing activity admits it, personal data will be anonymized before transmitting to third parties. 

Furthermore, to satisfy statutory and regulatory obligations, we may need to communicate personal data to judicial or administrative authorities on the basis of the French communication right. 
 

OUR ENGAGEMENTS

Our objective is to always keep your personal data in a secured way, and only for specific purposes and for the necessary time period. In this regard, we have adopted appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to prevent any alteration, modification or illicit access to your personal data. 

The AFD does not commercialize personal data collected in the context of its activities. 

The AFD group is subject to the same rules regarding confidentiality and protection of personal data. For more information regarding our group engagements, please see the AFD Data Protection Policy.

In the event of transfer of personal data to a country that has not been recognized by the European Commission as assuring an adequate protection for personal data, we put in place appropriate frameworks to guarantee the protection of your personal data (ex. binding corporate rules or standard contractual clauses). For more information on the transfers of personal data you may contact the AFD Data Protection Officer at the address indicated under the section “Your rights”. 
 

YOUR RIGHTS

In compliance with the French data protection act (loi informatique et libertes n°78-17 du 06 janvier 1978) and the European Regulation 2016/679, you may, at any time, exercise your right to access, rectify, erase limit and object to the processing of your personal data. When applicable, you may also exercise your right to portability and limitation of the processing of your data. To exercise these rights, or for any other question regarding the processing of your personal data, you may contact the AFD group Data Protection Officer at: 

In the event of breach of the applicable regulation on data protection, you may introduce a claim with a Supervisory Authority such as the CNIL. 

COOKIES

When you consult the afd.fr website, information concerning the navigation of your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) on our website may be recorded in text files called “Cookies”, which are installed on your terminal, subject to your choices concerning Cookies, which you can change at any time. Only the issuer of a Cookie may read or modify information contained in it.
 
To find out more about how Cookies work or how to use the current tools in order to configure them, please click here.